Jump to content


Change resolution in the game

Resolution Bug Error Urgent

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

Cr7Carlos #1 Posted 15 September 2017 - 07:29 PM

    Tiro

  • Closed Alpha Gladiator
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-25-2012

I can´t change it in the game, because Grafics options are blocked and i can´t enter to.

I need a form to change the resolution of the screen out of the game, but i don´t now how to do it.


Edited by Cr7Carlos, 16 September 2017 - 05:39 PM.


Guest_Viktor_* #2 Posted 23 September 2017 - 04:13 AM

  • Guest
+1

Akriom #3 Posted 27 September 2017 - 04:30 PM

    COMMVNITVS LEADVS

  • Guest
  • 418
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011

Hi Cr7Carlos,

 

I've just checked the game and I don't have this issue. So it's either a bug you are seeing that I am not seeing unfortunately or it's an issue you'll need to get troubleshooting help to solve.

 

To be able to make the difference, the best option is to contact our customer Support team to seek their guidance and help.

 

From what I know, I usually see this happen when the game is set on the wrong graphics card (usually because the wrong graphic card is plugged in your monitor).

 

Can you let me know the name of the Graphics card registered in the Game Graphics options please? And most importantly let me know if this is your graphics card. If the name's different then it's the GPU graphics card that is being used and detected instead of your CPU.

 

In any case I do recommend to contact our Customer Support team using the following link: https://eu.wargaming.../tickets/create

 

Thanks for reporting this issue, and please do let us know if you manage to fix this issue and how.

 



Paganwitch #4 Posted 27 September 2017 - 06:05 PM

    Centurio Hastatus Prior

  • Closed Alpha Gladiator
  • 642
  • Member since:
    04-08-2017

you cnat chance when you are in battle try it from main menu ..

 



xXx_Blogis_xXx #5 Posted 27 September 2017 - 07:34 PM

    Munifex

  • Closed Alpha Gladiator
  • 14
  • Member since:
    10-02-2014
+1 cant change , in wows never had such problem from alpha :P

7f7eef71210f223afef6c21c3ff52c46.gif


_gloryseeker_ #6 Posted 30 September 2017 - 09:18 AM

    Tiro

  • Closed Alpha Gladiator
  • 2
  • Member since:
    09-29-2017

Same problem here. I can`t change any of the graphics options in the game (when on battlefield and from main menu).
System: Windows 7 x64 Professional with all upgrades
Phenom II X6 1055T
12GB DDR3
Gigabyte 990XA-UD3
Radeon 270X 2GB Asus
Monitors: 3xDell 2209WAf in 3150x1680 resolution mode.
Does the game support eyefinity?

Arena 2017-09-30 10-43-38-25.jpg

Maybe you can add some graphics options to the launcher? (fullscreen, window, borderless)

OK. alt+tab will do the thing + then change quality to custom, then change resolution and rest of the settings... but when you change resolution from 1800x800 to 3150x1680 all you can see is black screen only with game/mouse cursor - alt+f4... and only after restart game your new settings is applied correctly.
 


Edited by _gloryseeker_, 30 September 2017 - 01:46 PM.


MolochZ #7 Posted 01 November 2017 - 10:07 AM

    Tiro

  • Closed Alpha Gladiator
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-20-2011
I got into the Beta yesterday and I'm having the same problem. It's kinda unplayable for me as it is. Some of the screen is missing at the sides.

MistaWobbles #8 Posted 01 November 2017 - 04:48 PM

    Tiro

  • Closed Alpha Gladiator
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-31-2017
Same. Got in the Beta yesterday. Got to the part where I am upgrading my units for the first time. I need to click a weapon which is off the screen to continue. Can't click it, can't change any graphics options, can't ALT+Enter. Stuck.

Mahribar #9 Posted 02 November 2017 - 01:49 AM

    Munifex

  • Closed Alpha Gladiator
  • 40
  • Member since:
    11-26-2015
_gloryseeker_: Your screenshot is from a battle. You cant change graphical options, while you're in a game. You have to change it, when you're in the frontend.

Gav_Hill #10 Posted 05 November 2017 - 11:12 AM

    Munifex

  • Closed Alpha Gladiator
  • 39
  • Member since:
    09-11-2017

View PostMahribar, on 02 November 2017 - 01:49 AM, said:

_gloryseeker_: Your screenshot is from a battle. You cant change graphical options, while you're in a game. You have to change it, when you're in the frontend.

 

To be fair he also said he can't do it on the main menu either.

 

My friend who just installed the game, is experiencing the same issue.



Gav_Hill #11 Posted 05 November 2017 - 11:36 AM

    Munifex

  • Closed Alpha Gladiator
  • 39
  • Member since:
    09-11-2017
Update: It seems like graphic options are locked out until after you have completed the tutorial, I've got 2 confirmed cases of the issue occurring and both resolved themselves after playing the tutorial.

Flintlock89 #12 Posted 25 January 2018 - 02:53 PM

    Tiro

  • Closed Alpha Gladiator
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-29-2016

Hi everyone!

Same problem here, i have an NVIDIa GeForce GTX 1070 mounted on a Intel Core i7-6700 4.00 GHz CPU, but game detect me the basic Graphic Card Intel HD Graphics 530.

 

I see no way to change the default Graphic Card, and i found weird that the game doesn't detect the best one......



Idahou #13 Posted 17 February 2018 - 02:24 PM

    Tiro

  • Concilium Plebis
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

Great. So just started it for first time and it automatically loaded ultra settings which dont work for me but i cant change it because tutorial and even after skipping first battle i cant acces graphic settings.

 

Obviously known issues, obviously nobody care... like wtf? I would except at least tips how to change it manualy by editting seting files or so...







Also tagged with Resolution, Bug, Error, Urgent

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users